2006. Cattle trampling of simulated ground nests in rotationally grazed pastures. In North Dakota, Sprague’s Pipits did not occur on grassland habitat that had not been burned for over eight years and breeding abundance was highest 2–7 years after a fire (Madden et al. Finally, comments from the following people greatly improved the draft report: Peter Blancher, B. Corriveau, Brenda Dale, Stephen Davis, Darren Irwin, Nicola Koper, Marty Leonard, Patrick Nantel, David Prescott, and Sherry Punak–Murphy. Item 420 on page [accessed December 2008]. and E.B. Recovery Strategy for the Sprague’s Pipit Anthus spragueii in Canada. The expedition, which ran from Feb. 10-17, 2019, aimed to contribute to the understanding and protection of the whooping crane, an endangered wetlands species. An estimated 60% of the global breeding range of Sprague’s Pipit occurs in Canada (Figure 2; P. Blancher, pers. Consultant, Sweet Grass Consulting Ltd., Calgary, AB. To date, approximately 150 provincial conservation easements targeting native grasslands have secured an additional 100 km² (K. Teneycke, pers. Sprague’s Pipit is most commonly associated with grassland habitat in the Moist Mixed and Mixed Grassland Ecoregions of Prairie Canada and to lesser extents with the Aspen Parkland and Lake Manitoba Plains Ecoregions. To ensure this review is comprehensive, the Service is soliciting information from state and federal natural resource agencies and all interested parties regarding the Spragueâs pipit and its habitat.Â Comments will be received until February 1, 2010. Rep. PSW–GTR–191. Species at Risk Act Recovery Strategy Series. Research Scientist, Canadian Wildlife Service, National Wildlife Research Centre, 1125 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa, Ontario K1S 5B6. Version 5.15.2008. Native Prairie Vegetation Baseline Inventory. Blancher, P.J., K.V. The author would like to thank to Ann Clarke for her assistance in getting the report started and to Alain Filion and Marty Leonard for their guidance and patience throughout the writing of this report. comm.). Re–nesting is not common, but if females do re–nest, it is usually one to three weeks after the first nest has failed (Sutter et al. The Canadian Association of Oilwell Drilling Contractors well counts. Friesen Printers, Altona, Manitoba, Canada. December 2007, February, March 2008. The Office of Law Enforcement contributes to Service efforts to manage ecosystems, save endangered species, conserve migratory birds, preserve wildlife habitat, restore fisheries, combat invasive species, and promote international wildlife conservation. 2003). Farming on grasslands poses extirpation risk to Aplomado Falcons in Chihuahua, Mexico. Funding for the writing of this report was provided by Environment Canada. Distribution of Sprague’s Pipit in North America (from Robbins and Dale 1999). Wiens, T.S., B.C. 1999). 88 pp. Journal of Range Management 49: 294–300. External Affairs staff in the Mountain-Prairie Region of the U.S. Renesting intervals in Sprague’s Pipit, Anthus spragueii. Wershler, Cleve. 2007. Volunteers stop every 800 m along randomly selected routes and record all birds seen or heard during a three–minute period. The outlined areas represent approximate … Sprague’s Pipit is an indicator of grassland health in Prairie Canada and is a suitable flagship for other rare and endangered grassland species (Environment Canada 2008). Census Farm Area and Land Use in: 2005 Manitoba Agriculture Yearbook. Forsyth. The Sprague’s pipit is a ground nester that breeds and winters on open grasslands.Â It feeds mostly on insects and spiders and some seeds.Â. Effects of oil and gas development on grassland birds.