In order to find their food, a Snow Goose will forage in shallow water (to find certain grasses) or on land. The National Audubon Society protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow, throughout the Americas using science, advocacy, education, and on-the-ground conservation. How do Canada geese fly? Does It Snow In Jerusalem? They are excellent fliers, swimmers, and walkers alike. Young: Usually leave nest within a few hours after hatching; they find their own food, and are tended by both parents. Family group may travel miles on foot away from nest site. The Snow Goose is known for its white feathers, though it's a common misconception that all Snow Geese adorn such an icy-looking white coat. In summer on Arctic tundra usually within 5 miles of coast, near lakes or rivers. Except when nesting, usually feeds in flocks, sometimes mixed with other kinds of geese. 3-5, sometimes 1-7, rarely 8. 44 Perfect Gifts for the Bird and Nature Lovers in Your Life, How the Evening Grosbeak Got Its Misleading Name. Snow geese are herbivores, as are many other migratory avian species. Spread the word. The Snow Goose is apart of the Anatidae family, which is widespread across North America and includes other geese, as well as ducks and swans. Type in your search and hit Enter on desktop or hit Go on mobile device. The 10 Coldest Cities In The United States. Almost entirely plant material. Due to their extensive eating, Snow Geese can cause a lot damage to the areas they forage in. Greater Snow Goose often nests in higher and drier tundra, and in migration and winter is more often in saltwater habitats than Lesser Snow. Very localized, but abundant where they occur, Snow Geese typically are seen in large numbers or not at all. Family group may travel miles on foot away from nest site. Snow Geese form three separate regional populationseastern, central, and westerndistinctions that are mo… Audubon’s scientists have used 140 million bird observations and sophisticated climate models to project how climate change will affect this bird’s range in the future. In many regions the Snows migrate along rather narrow corridors, with traditional stopover points en route. During migration and winter in coastal marshes, estuaries, freshwater marshes, agricultural country. Much like Emperor Pingeuns, a Snow Goose will mate with only 1 or 2 birds in their entire lifetimes. A female Snow Goose will forage for up to 18 hours a day for food when they arrive at their breeding grounds. Usually first breeds at age of 3 years. By the 1970s, the hunting of these birds was allowed again, though their numbers are constantly regulated. Migrates long distances, in flocks, often flying very high. Depending on the size and maturity of a Snow Goose, its wingspan can reach 4.5 feet long, though their tiny bodies usually only grow to between 2 and 3 feet tall when standing. Whitish, becoming nest-stained. Overwhelmed and Understaffed, Our National Wildlife Refuges Need Help. National Audubon Society Ever versatile creatures, Snow Geese fly during migration, can swim while they sleep, and walk as they forage in order to find food. Photo: Dick Dickinson/Audubon Photography Awards, Adult. Young fledge at 42-50 days. forages mostly by walking in shallow water or on land. Illustration © David Allen Sibley. After winter, Snow Geese will fly back north once again, where they will lay their eggs in their breeding grounds on the Arctic tundra. Proposed seismic testing would damage important habitat for nesting birds and denning polar bear. Geese fly well, high, and for long distances. In fall, may eat many berries. These flocks become especially large within the winter months and during migrations. Female Snow Geese will nest together in colonies that are usually higher than sea level. Young fledge at 42-50 days. Choose a temperature scenario below to see which threats will affect this species as warming increases. They fly quickly and at high altitudes in narrow flight lanes, heading more or less due south from the breeding grounds to a wintering site at roughly the same longitude. They fly south for the winter in huge, honking flocks that may appear as a "V" formation or simply as a large "snowstorm" of white birds. Feeds on seeds, leaves, and roots of many species of wild grasses, also of sedges, bulrushes, horsetail, others. Speak out against the Yazoo Backwater Pumps which would drain 200,000 acres of crucial bird habitat. Zoom in to see how this species’s current range will shift, expand, and contract under increased global temperatures. Very young goslings may feed on insect larvae. We protect birds and the places they need.